Student Scholarships page
Common page left area
 
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Department of Education and Training is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the standards of the Victorian privacy laws, the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria) and the Health Records Act 2001. The Student Scholarships Unit is required to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles as outlined in these laws.

What kind of information does the Unit collect?

The Unit can collect information about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a student's scholarship application.

Personal information you provide

The Unit will generally collect personal information by the electronic form filled out by students, or by Unit staff collecting this information over the telephone to:

  • be compliant with scholarship conditions
  • keep parents/guardians informed about matters related to the student's scholarship application, through correspondence and telephone calls
  • verify a student's entitlement to a scholarship
  • administer the program.

There are scholarships provided for students whose parents are associated with the police force or the Rail, Tram, Bus Union (Locomotive Division). A membership number will be required as part of the application process for these scholarships.

In some circumstances the Unit may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example through a report provided by a referee.

Management and security of personal information

The Unit aims to protect your information from unauthorised access, however there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet. We do not recommend you provide secure personal information such as a credit card number or your password. More information on the risks associated with the Internet can be obtained from Net Alert site

The Unit protects paper records in secure storage. Computerised records are protected through access and authorisation codes and in accordance with the Department’s Information and Communication Technology Security Policy.

Updating personal information

The Unit endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. An applicant may seek to update their personal information held by the Unit by emailing us at the address shown at the bottom of this page.

Information Privacy Policy

The procedures of the Unit are consistent with the collection of personal and health information in the Department’s Information Privacy Policy which can be downloaded via the privacy link at the bottom of this page.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the Scholarships Unit manages the personal information it holds, please contact:

Student Scholarships
Department of Education and Training
GPO Box 4367
MELBOURNE 3001

via email: studentscholarships@edumail.vic.gov.au